Commerce (B.Com)

The academic year 2018-2019 has been an eventful one for the Commerce Section, both in academics and in extracurriculars. Commerce students have always achieved excellence in terms of academics and this year has been no different. 

The following three students from TYBCOM secured the highest CGPA.

Srivastava Aaraadhya Shilendra

3.86

Valiaveetil Sweezel George

3.85

Singh Ankita Rajesh

3.48

.The commerce Section has been responsible for organising various activities, such as:

  • Inter-religious prayer service was organised on 27th June 2018 for FY, SY and TY students. 

  • Graduation Ceremony, for the TY students was organised on 30th June 2018. The ceremony felicitated the fresh B. Com graduates of the academic year 2017-2018. The chief guest Mr. Srinivas P. Sapalya, an alumnus of batch 1992 ; Senior General Manager Project & Finance, Ador Group of Company’s (J. B. Advani & Co. Ltd.,) e  shared his insights and experiences, helping the newly graduates as well as the students prepare well for the future. 

  • . An Orientation session was conducted on 6th and 7th July 2018. The session was held for the new batch of FY students in the hopes to get them acquainted with each other and the college.

  • Feast of St. Ignatius of Loyola was celebrated on 31st July 2018 with the cultural program – ‘Bollywood – Then and Now’.

  • Teacher’s Day was celebrated on 5th September 2018.

  • Feast of St. Francis Xavier was celebrated on 3rd December 2018,where we organised various singing and dancing competitions. The department conducted a cultural program on 22nd December, to celebrate Christmas. 

  • On 12th and 13th of January, 2019, TY students attended a department hosted seminar at the Xavier’s Villa in Khandala.

  • Pradeep Chandrasekaran, Founder and Director, Finmark: Leaders in Financial Market Education delivered lectures for SY and TY students on the topic ‘Investment in Share Market’ in the month of November 2018.  

  • Ivy Roderiges a  TYBCOM student visited Harward University, USA in January 2019, as a part of the students exchange programme. 

  • On the 9th of February 2019, Mrs. Seema Paramshiv; a life coach and a mental fitness trainer took a lecture on “Aggression, Anger and Disappointment” The seminar focused on the frustrations and dissatisfactions faced by the youth, and the ways to overcome them.

  • Pradeep Chandrasekaran, Founder and Director, Finmark: Leaders in Financial Market Education conducted certificate course in ‘Investment in Share Market’ from 2nd March 2019 to 5th March 2019 for the SY and TY students.  

  • Coaching classes for the aspirants of the competitive examinations such as: UPSC and MPSC were conducted twice in a week throughout the year. Dr. Jotiram Gaikwad and Dr. Joseph Rodericks, who passed Civil Service Examination in 2009 and subsequently was selected for the Indian Defence Estate Service conducted the classes. 

  • Students participated in several inter-college fests and competitions, emerging victorious. Following is the list of students for the same:

Name

Event

Event Organising Institute

Prizes Won

Mr. Dominic D’souza

Blind Typing

Smt. Parmeshvaridevi D. Tibrewala Lions College, Mumbai 

First

Ms. Jovita Fernandes

Fashion Show

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Second

Ms. Liao Kimlaan

Fashion Show

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Second

Ms. Monalisa Minj

Fashion Show

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Second

Mr. Stephen Lobo

Fashion Show

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Second

Mr. Francis Pinto

Fashion Show

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Second

Ms. Sakshi Khandelwal

Fashion Show

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Second

Mr, Gaurav Parecha

Fashion Show

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Second

Ms. Elizabeth Cherian

Elocution

G. J. Advani Law College, Mumbai

Second

Mr. Aldrin Lobo

War of DJ’s

K. J. Somaiya College, Mumbai

Second

Mr. Aldrin Lobo

War of DJ’s

SIES College of Management Studies, Mumbai

Second

Mr. Aldrin Lobo

War of DJ’s

B. K. Shroff College, Mumbai

Second

Mr. Lalu Rahtod

Carrom (Double)

M. V. Mandali’s College, Mumbai

Second

Mr. Shaikh Faizan

Carrom (Double)

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Third

Mr. Lalu Rahtod

Carrom (Double)

B. M. Ruia Girl’s College, Mumbai

Third

 

  • Sitare-2018(8th December 2018), an inter-collegiate national competition for the night college students was organised; and  successfully so; by the Commerce students. – The competition consisted of eight events: PowerPoint Presentation, Elocution/ Quiz, Essay Writing, Dance (Folk), Dance(Traditional), Singing (Bollywood), Chess, Carrom. 

  • The working undergraduates of 18 night, degree colleges from various parts of the country such as: Banglore, Ahmadabad, Pune, Nagpur, Ahmednagar, Kolhapur, Solapur, Nasik, Malegaon, Latur, Ichalkaranji along with the students of Mumbai participated in the ‘senior’ category.

  • 53 of thejunior colleges in Mumbai participated in the junior category. Winners of all events in of both the categories were felicitated at the hands of the judges with a Trophy, Certificate and a Cash Prize (Rs. 5000 for the winners, Rs. 3500 for  the Runner-up, and Rs. 2000 for the Second Runner-up). St. Xavier’s College-Autonomous, Mumbai won the “Best College trophy”. 

  • The results of Sitare-2018 are as mentioned.

JUNIOR CATEGORY

Elocution

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Zala Eshita Rajesh

Jogeshwari Education Society’s Junior College, Mumbai

Second

Singh Ishita R.

The Andhra Education Society Junior College, Mumbai

Third

Deeksha V Shetty

Holy Family Junior College, Mumbai

 

Essay Writing

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Martina Parampog

Nitin Godiwala Junior College of Commerce, Mumbai

Second

Shaikh Fauzia Nadeem

Anjuman Islam Junior College of Arts and Science, Mumbai

Third

Sapana Singh

Guru Nanak Junior College of Commerce, Mumbai

 

Quiz (Duet) (General Knowledge)

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Talib Khan

The Andhra Education Society’s Junior College, Mumbai

Sumedh Bengale

Second

Mihir Waghela

Nitin Godiwala Junior College of Commerce, Mumbai

Shiv Kumar Yadav

Third

Ans. Sumaiya Mubarak

R.C. Urdu Junior College of Education, Mumbai

Ans. Shabnam Md. Farid

 

Singing (Duet)

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Sanchi Makhijani

Maniben Nanavati Women’s Junior College, Mumbai

Neha Bhat

Second

Karolina Mathew

St. Andrew’s Junior College, Mumbai

Jaden Fernandes

Third

Driti Pujari

S.I.W.S. N.R. Swamy Junior College of Commerce and

Economics, Mumbai

Roshni Pasi

 

Carrom (Double)

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Devandra Kishor Pawar

SIR Elly Kadoorie Junior College, Mumbai

Kalpesh Kishor Vidhate

Second

Mohd. Ismail Machiwala

Anjuman-I-Islam Junior College, Mumbai

Shaikh Mohib

Third

Vinayak Tunkal

The Andra Education Society Junior College, Mumbai

Saikrushna Gole

 

Chess

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Rahul Prajapati

Vivek Vidyalaya Junior College, Mumbai

Second

Shridhar Dhurat

Maharshi Dayanand Junior College, Mumbai

Third

Ganesh Bhargav

Adarsh Vidyalaya Junior College, Mumbai

 

Group Dance (Traditional/Folk)

Prize

Name of the Student

College





First

Harpreet Kaur Balassi

Guru Nanak Junior College of Commerce, Mumbai

Simran Gill

Shweta Vishwakarma

Mansi Shedge

Paras Walia

Isha Jangra





Second

Karishma Bhatnagar

Maniben Nanavati Women’s Junior College, Mumbai

Saloni Doda

Neha Pitroda

Esha Saroj

Ishita Shah

Prachi Naik





Third

Sakshi Talekar

Maharshi Dayanand Junior College, Mumbai

Siddesh Shinde

Shalaka Sawant

Ambar Walunj

Tanmay Surve

Isha Chavan

 

SENIOR CATEGORY

Power Point Presentation (PPT)

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Leslie Joseph

St. Vincent College of Commerce, Pune

Second

Roshan Raj

St. Xavier’s College-Autonomous, Mumbai

Third

Omkar Chikane

Saraswati Mandir Night College of Arts & Commerce, Pune

 

Elocution

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Iloke Akshay Maruti

Night College of Arts and Commerce, Ichalkaranji

Second

Humraz Shaik

Navneet Night Degree College, Mumbai

Third

Akash Ahir

Saraswati Mandir Night College of Arts & Commerce, Pune

 

Essay Writing

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Saurav

St. Joseph Evening College, Bangalore

Second

Rashmi Chaudhary

Gujarat Arts and Commerce College, Ahmadabad

Third

Shinde Vyankatesh Shantkumar

Night College of Arts and Commerce, Ichalkaranji

 

Quiz (General Knowledge)

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Aman Kumar

St. Joseph’s Evening College, Banglore

Second

Chris Anthony

St. Xavier’s College-Autonomous, Mumbai

Third

Lahane Nilkhant Sanjiv

Govindlal Kanhaiyalal Joshi (Night) Commerce

College, Latur

 

Singing

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Pramil Iswalkar

Navneet Night Degree College, Mumbai

Second

Abhishek Karkera

St. Xavier’s College-Autonomous, Mumbai

Third

Kamble Harish Dayanand

Night College of Arts & Commerce, Ichalkaranji

 

Dance (Traditional/Folk)

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Gadkari Hemant

Swami Vivekanand Night College of Arts & Commerce, Mumbai

Second

Sinnarkar Manohar N

K. G. College of Arts and Commerce, Ahamadnagar

Third

Roshan Govalkar

Mahatma Phule Education Society’s College of Arts and

Commerce, Mumbai

 

Carrom

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Awate Sourav Sujit

Night College Of Arts & Commerce, Kolhapur

Second

Lalu Rathod

St. Xavier’s College-Autonomous, Mumbai

Third

Shaikh Shoaib Ayyaj

K.G. College Of Arts & Commerce, Ahamadnagar

 

Chess

Prize

Name of the Student

College

First

Movino Dsa

St. Xavier’s College-Autonomous, Mumbai

Second

Mahesh Gajbikar

Navneet Night Degree College, Mumbai

Third

Parmeshwar B Mhetre

Chhatrapati Shivaji Night College, Solapur

  • Mr. Sanjay Parab was awarded a Ph. D. in the subject Commerce by Savitribai Phule Pune Univerrsity, Pune on 31st August 2018. He has done his doctoral research on the topic: A Study of Corporate Governance Practices Amongst Indian Companies on Select Indicator,under the guidance of Dr. Sadashiv L. Shiragave.

  • Mr. Jotiram Gaikwad was awarded a Ph. D. in the subject of English by Shivaji University, Kolhapur on 14th January 2019. He has done his doctoral research on the topic: Enhancing Performance Using Technology: An Experimental Study, under the guidance of Dr. Tripti Karekatti.

The academic year of 2018-19 was a plethora of extracurricular and academic, activities, events, lectures and seminars. We look forward for the coming years and hope for more. 

Photograph

D:\sitare 2018 - photos\prize distribution\IMG_0705.JPG

Fr. Errol Fernandes felicitates the students of St. Xavier’s College-Autonomous, Mumbai for winning Best College Trophy at Sitare-2018: A National Level Intercollegiate Competition

 

Fr. Errol Fernandes SJ

Vice Principal, Commerce

Additional information